Council Committees

Appointment of Council Standing Committees

Management Review Committee

Meeting - when required

 

Shire President Liz Guidera

Deputy Shire President Craig McKinley

Cr Owen Boxall

Cr Danny McGrath

 

Audit & Risk Committee

Meeting – when audit report is distributed

 

Shire President Liz Guidera

Deputy Shire President Craig McKinley

Cr Owen Boxall

Cr John Goodheart

Cr Richard Kowald

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Alep Mydie

Cr Serena Sandwell

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

 

Citizen of the Year Committee

Meeting – November / December

 

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Alep Mydie

Cr Serena Sandwell

 

Appointment of Council Advisory Committees

Community Financial Assistance Advisory Committee

Meeting – twice a year after application closing date

 

Cr John Goodheart

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

 

Katanning Bushfire Advisory Committee

Meeting – twice a year

 

Cr Owen Boxall

Ian Knapp (Chief Fire Control Officer)

Tim Clegg (Deputy Fire Control Officer)

Geoff Stade (Deputy Chief Fire Control Officer)

 

Local Emergency Management Committee

Meeting – quarterly

 

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

 

Katanning Early Childhood Hub

Meeting – once a month

 

Shire President Liz Guidera

Cr Serena Sandwell

 

SuperTown Project Advisory Group

Meeting – once a month

 

Shire President Liz Guidera

Cr Richard Kowald

 

Clive Street and Austral Terrace Front Façade Committee

Meeting - when required

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Alep Mydie

 

Appointment of Council Working Groups

Town Hall and Admin Working Group

Meeting – when required

 

Deputy Shire President Cr Craig McKinley

Cr John Goodheart

Cr Serena Sandwell

 

Saleyards Operations User Group

Meeting – when required

Cr Owen Boxall

Cr Richard Kowald

Rod Bushell (Saleyard Manager)

Julie Harries (Canteen Operator)

+1 Non Council Member

 

Katanning Leisure Centre User Group

Meeting – bi-monthly

 

Deputy Shire President Cr Craig McKinley

 

Christmas Decorations

Meeting – twice a year

 

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

Vacant

 

Piesse Lake Reference Group

Meeting – when required

Cr John Goodheart

Cr Serena Sandwell

 

Welcome Precinct

Meeting – when required

Shire President Cr Liz Guidera

Cr Alep Mydie

 

Economic Development Working Group

Meeting – when required

 

Chief Executive Officer Julian Murphy

Deputy Shire President Cr Craig McKinley

Cr Richard Kowald

GSDC Member

 

Appointment of Non-Council Committees

WALGA

Meeting – quarterly

 

Shire President Liz Guidera

Cr Richard Kowald

Cr Owen Boxall (Proxy)

 

Roadwise Committee

Meeting – bi-monthly

                                                 

Cr Danny McGrath

 

Katanning LCDC

Meeting – once a month

                                     

Cr Serena Sandwell

 

Great Southern Regional Road Group

Meeting – twice a year

 

Shire President Cr Liz Guidera

Cr Owen Boxall (Proxy)

 

Great Southern Regional Recreation Advisory Committee

Meeting – quarterly

                                   

Cr Serena Sandwell

Cr Richard Kowald (Proxy)

 

Hidden Treasures of the Great Southern

Meeting – bi-monthly

                       
Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

 

Katanning Action Network

Meeting – once a month

Deputy Shire President Cr Craig McKinley 

Cr Alep Mydie