Council Committees

Appointment of Council Standing Committees

Audit & Risk Committee

President Liz Guidera

Deputy President John Goodheart

Cr Owen Boxall

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Alep Mydie

Cr Serena Sandwell

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

Cr Kristy D’April

Cr Ernie Menghini

 

Citizen of the Year Committee

Cr Kristy D’Aprile

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Serena Sandwell

  

Appointment of Council Advisory Committees

Community Financial Assistance Advisory Committee

Cr Kristy D’Aprile

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

Deputy President John Goodheart

 

Katanning Bushfire Advisory Committee

Cr Owen Boxall

Ian Knapp (Chief Fire Control Officer)

Tim Clegg (Deputy Fire Control Officer)

Geoff Stade (Deputy Chief Fire Control Officer)

 

Local Emergency Management Committee

Cr Ernie Menghini

 

Katanning Early Childhood Hub

Shire President Liz Guidera

Cr Serena Sandwell

 

SuperTown Project Advisory Group

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Kristy D’Aprile

Deputy President John Goodheart (Proxy)

 

Clive Street and Austral Terrace Front Façade Committee

Cr Kristy D’Aprile

Cr Danny McGrath

Katanning Heritage Centre Project Advisory Group

Shire President Liz Guidera

Deputy President John Goodheart

Cr Kristy D’Aprile (Proxy)

 

Katanning Administration and Civic Building Project Advisory Group

Cr Ernie Menghini

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Kristy D’Aprile

Deputy President John Goodheart (Proxy)

 

Appointment of Council Working Groups

Saleyards Operations User Group

Cr Ernie Menghini

Cr Owen Boxall

Rod Bushell (Saleyard Manager)

Julie Harries (Canteen Operator)

+1 Non Council Member

 

Katanning Leisure Centre User Group

Cr Danny McGrath

Katanning Aquatic Centre User Group

Shire President Liz Guidera

 

Christmas Decorations Working Group

Cr Danny McGrath

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven

Cr Ernie Menghini

 

Economic Development Working Group

Deputy President John Goodheart

Cr Kristy D’Aprile

 

Appointment of Non-Council Committees

WALGA Great Southern Country Zone

Shire President Liz Guidera

Deputy President John Goodheart

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven (Proxy)

 

Roadwise Committee

Vacant

 

Katanning LCDC

Cr Serena Sandwell

 

Great Southern Regional Road Group

Shire President Liz Guidera (Proxy)

Cr Owen Boxall

 

Great Southern Regional Recreation Advisory Committee

Cr Serena Sandwell

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven (Proxy)

 

Hidden Treasures of the Great Southern

Shire President Liz Guidera (Proxy)

Cr Kristy D’Aprile

Seniors Groups

Cr Alep Mydie

 

Katanning Action on Drugs and Alcohol (KADA) Group

Cr Martin Van Koldenhoven